Privacy policy

Darwin-Grey Ltd ("our", "us" and "we") has created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.darwinhc.com ("this website") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you: Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on this website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use this website, subscribe to our services, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with this website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to this website we may automatically collect the following information: (a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; (b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from this website (including date and time); items you view or search for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. Information we receive from other sources. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of this website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse this website and also allows us to improve this website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways: We may use the information you give to us: (a) to provide you with the information and services that you request from us; (b) to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about (unless you have opted out of receiving such information); (c) to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you, but only if you have consented to receiving such information; and (d) to notify you about changes to our service. We may use the information we collect about you: (a) to administer this website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; (b) to improve this website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; (c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; (d) as part of our efforts to keep this website safe and secure; and (e) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you. We may combine the information we receive from other sources with the information you give to us and information we collect about you, and (depending on the types of information we receive) use it for the purposes set out above.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including: (a) Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. (b) Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of this website. We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. (b) If Darwin-Grey Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets. (c) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Darwin-Grey Ltd, our clients, or others.

DATA TRANSFER

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. However, if we do transfer your data to a destination outside of the EEA we will put in place appropriate technical and contractual protections for your personal data in accordance with applicable laws.

SECURITY

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of this website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at DarwinWebGroup@DarwinHC.com

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to DarwinWebGroup@DarwinHC.com.